151 students inducted into Phi Beta Kappa scholar society

May 1, 2018

On April 14, 151 UW–Madison students were inducted into the Alpha Chapter of Wisconsin Phi Beta Kappa.

Leading the induction were chapter president, professor Pamela Potter, a German professor, and vice president Catherine Stafford, a Spanish professor.

The induction ceremony took place at Union South followed by a banquet and reception. These initiates embody excellence in both depth and breadth of study in the liberal arts and sciences. Approximately 5 percent of the Letters & Science senior class is inducted into the liberal arts and science scholar society.

The Phi Beta Kappa 2018 Excellence in Teaching Awards were presented to Dr. Andrew Lokuta of the School of Medicine and Public Health, and Scott Straus, a political science professor. Political science professor Jon Pevehouse gave an address entitled, “Turning Inward: Rising American Isolationism in the Era of Globalization.” Senior inductee Jess Higgins gave the student address entitled, “On to the Next Phrase.”

Phi Beta Kappa is the nation’s oldest academic society honoring the liberal arts and sciences. Founded in 1776 at the College of William and Mary, ΦΒΚ stands for freedom of inquiry and expression, disciplinary rigor, breadth of intellectual perspective, the cultivation of skills of deliberation and ethical reflection, the pursuit of wisdom, and the application of the fruits of scholarship and research in practical life.

Phi Beta Kappa has 286 chapters at leading colleges and universities in the United States. The Society sponsors activities to advance the humanities, social sciences, and the natural sciences in higher education and in society at large.

The honorees are:
Nicole Adrian, Oshkosh
Daniel Ahrendt, Stillwater, Minnesota
Connor Michael Allen, Mendota Heights, Minnesota
John L. Allison, Nekoosa
Catherine Anderson, Marshfield
Darby C. Anderson, Wheaton, Illinois
Lucille E. Anzia, Whitefish Bay
Alec M. Armon, Rochester, Minnesota
Amy Marie Barzgari, Fulton, Illinois
Matthew Alexander Beilfuss, New Berlin
Mitchell Berg, Maple Grove, Minnesota
Andrew B. Blink, Antigo
Sam Boroumand, Downers Grove, Illinois
Marisa Kathryn Brudny, Whitefish Bay
Laura Emily Bunn, Mount Horeb
Sierra Lynne Caine, Whitefish Bay
Tess Marie Carlson, Sussex
Lindsey Marie Christianson, Rice Lake
Hiu Tik Haidee Chu, Pokfulam, Hong Kong
Jennifer Leah Corcoran, Prior Lake, Minnesota
Katherine Ann Craemer, Minnetonka, Minnesota
Emily Edna Curtis, Waukesha
Jumana M. Dahleh, Geneva, Illinois
Ross P. Dahlke, Westfield
Nathaniel Erik Davis, Sheboygan
Kelly Christine Dobrzynski, New Berlin
Daire O’Callahan Dolan, Skokie, Illinois
Isaac John Dopp, Almond
Quentin H. Drane, River Forest, Illinois
Catherine Alexandria Drayna, Oshkosh
Mackenzie Engel, Madison
Madison Kathleen Erlandson, Milwaukee
Claire Elizabeth Evensen, Verona
Hannah Rose Ferry, Madison
Rachel Anne Fleddermann, Albuquerque, New Mexico
Allison Kiko Fujimoto, Honolulu, Hawaii
Erika Pilar Gallagher, Springfield, Virginia
Quinn Carmichael Gavin, Washington, D.C.
Jack Gellerman, Shoreview, Minnesota
Melit Gjinolli, Fitchburg
Sarah Nichole Gorall, Sussex
Derrick Gozal, Jakarta, Indonesia
Christian Peter Graf, Madison
Sam Halama, Green Bay
Maximilian Harms, Sheboygan
Dylan James Hastings, Muskego
Evan Hernandez, Bartlett, Illinois
Jess Warren Higgins, Hales Corners
Casey E. Hines-Munson, Montfort
Yasha Max Hoffman, Morris, Minnesota
Drew Goodwin Hollender, Wilmette, Illinois
Kallie E. Horton, La Crosse
Shiwen Huang, Ningbo, China
Matthew Incha, Antigo
Adam Oliver Iverson, Watertown
Sean Jackett, Sheboygan
Vansh Sanjeev Jain, Middleton
Monica Louisa Janz, Mosinee
Serena Jiang, Taizhen, China
Devin Thomas Johnson, Salisbury Mills, New York
Madison Kahle, Robbinsdale, Minnesota
Zuzanna Kania, Elmhurst, Illinoi
Suzanne Kazar, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Griffin Gluek Kelley, Edina, Minnesota
Jason Robert Klein, Carmel, Indiana
Alix Marie Klinzing, Madison
Madeline Esther Koehn, Marshfield
Matthew Robert Krueger, Pulaski
Lisa Yizhen Larson,Madison
Soeun Lee, Madison
Alder Levin, McFarland
Julia Alice Cynthia Levine, Madison
Ethan S. Levy, Mequon
Caroline Jiayun Liang, Eden Prairie, Minnesota
Ruth Lied, Pewaukee
Margaret Lu Liu, Waukesha
Jillian Ludwig, Whitefish Bay
Alexa Machnik, Maryland Heights, Missouri
Phoebe Marie Marquardt, Oconomowoc
Andrew Collin Maxfield, Waunakee
Mitchell Patrick McFarlane, Marinette
Benjamin Victor Miller, Greenville
Nathaniel Patrick Miller, Mendota Heights, Minnesota
Alexander John Mischler, Kaukauna
Nurizzah Aqilah Binti Mohd Nazri, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Danielle C. Murray, Fitchburg
Ann Nielsen, Madison
Katie O’Brien, Twin Lakes
Ellen Christina Opitz, Middleton
Jordan Buchanan Owen, Madison
Konstantinos Papakostas, Athens, Greece
Tucker Drew Penney, Acton, Massachusetts
Kennedy Marie Peter, Middleton
Cassandra Claire Peters, Seymour
Maria Conahan Pfister, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Benjamin Pickman, New York City
Katherine Piel, Wauwatosa
Katherine Rebecca Pranica, Appleton
Haley Rose Primuth, Chicago
Sarah L. Quinn, Slinger
Lauren Drummy Quirk, Mequon
Chantel M. Raimer, Montfort
Angela Marie Ramos, Waupaca
Logan Catherine Renfert, Madison
Samantha Rider, Argyle, Texas
Patrick Rooyakkers, Kaukauna
Ian Patrick Rumball, La Crosse
Josephine Sajbel, Mount Prospect, Illinois
Mark Salamone, Wauwatosa
Juliette Marie Schefelker, Menomonee Falls
Anne K. Schoenfeldt, Bayside
Benjamin W. Scudder, Neenah
Theran William Semrad, Middleton
Faelan J. Shrader, Waunakee
Anders A. Shropshire, Monona
Chelsea Anne Simek, Ogema
Sarah Elizabeth Skinner, Whitefish Bay
Kimberly Erin Soderberg, Germantown
Ronald Joseph Steinhoff, Eden Prairie, Minnesota
Megan M. Tabbutt, Fitchburg
Alex P. Tannenbaum, Madison
Isabelle Na Tigges-Green, Madison
Amin Andrew Edgar Tmimi, Highland Mills, New York
Peter Francis Ullrich III, Neenah
Caden Michael Ulschmid, Elm Grove
Niklas Kieran Vakil, Waukesha
Peter J. Van Sandt, Hudson
Claire Vanden Heuvel, Little Chute
Nicholas Bleecker VanDerwerker, Brainerd, Minnesota
Kyle Jordan Watter, Cedarburg
Zeyu Wei, Beijing, China
Anna Kathleen Weinberg, Bloomington, Indiana
Julia Lauren Weinstein, Northbrook, Illinois
Rachel Elizabeth Widra, Fitchburg
Kaitlyn Elizabeth Wolfinger, Madison
Jamie Wood, Oregon
Kaitlin Worman, Verona
Xintong Wu, Zhuhai Guangdong, China
Tiankang Xie, Nanjing, China
Zhenyan Xu, Hangzhou Zhejiang, China
Bailey Noel Zak, Sturgeon Bay
Hanyang Zhang, Madison
7 students did not give permission to release their names for this purpose.